Legal notice

Address
ESB Business School
Reutlingen University
Alteburgstraße 150
D-72762 Reutlingen

Office of the Dean (no course guidance):
+49 (0)7121 271-3001
+49 (0)7121 271-903001 (Fax)
Send mail

Contact student advisory service

StudentServiceCentre of Reutlingen University

Authorised Representative
Prof. Dr. Andreas Taschner

Value Added Tax Identification Number
DE 811323197

Online Editorial Team & Content Planning
Katrin Reil, Marketing & Public Relations

For content-related errors, updates or requests for additions, please contact us.

Webmaster
Dipl.-Ing. (FH) Jürgen Brenner
For technical error messages and requests for extensions, please contact our Web Team.

Trademarks and Company Logos
All of the trademarks and company logos on our sites are the property of the companies.

Photos
ESB Business School, Fotoatelier Karl Scheuring, Pixelio

Exclusion of liability
Content
: The contents of these sites have been carefully edited and reviewed. We assume no responsibility, however, for the up-to-dateness, correctness, completeness or quality of the information provided. Liability claims regarding damages of a material or immaterial nature that were caused by the use or non-use of the information provided or by faulty and incomplete information, are expressly excluded unless there is evidence of wilful intent or gross negligence. We explicitly reserve the right to alter, complement, and delete parts of the site or the whole website without prior notice or to discontinue publication.

Links: If we refer directly or indirectly to external websites, we shall only be liable if we have precise knowledge of the contents and it is technically feasible and reasonable to prevent their use in case of illegal contents. We hereby explicitly declare that at the time of setting up the links the linked sites contained no illegal contents. We do not have any influence on the current and future structure of the linked sites. We therefore dissociate ourselves explicitly from all changes to content that are made to the linked sites after the links are set up. This also applies to external entries in guest books, discussion forums and mailing lists. We are not responsible for the content, the availability, the correctness and the accuracy of the linked sites, their offers, links or advertisements.

We are not liable for illegal, faulty or incomplete contents and in particular not for damages that arise through the use or non-use of the information provided on the linked sites.

Copyright
The layout of the homepage as well as pictures, texts, graphics, films and other multimedia files on the internet sites of Reutlingen University are protected by copyright. Duplication, editing, storage and reproduction of these files and contents require the explicit agreement of Reutlingen University. The agreement must be requested in writing from the online editorial team and will be granted in writing.

We aim at ensuring that in all publications applicable copyrights of third parties are respected. Should a breach of copyright nevertheless occur, the relevant object will be removed from its publication after notification and/or be marked with the appropriate copyright. All of the trademarks and brand names that appear on the website and are possibly protected by third parties are subject in full to the terms of the relevant trademark law and the ownership rights of the respective registered owners. It is not to be assumed that merely because trademarks are mentioned they are not legally protected by a third party.

Statistical evaluations with Matomo
This website uses Matomo, an open-source software for statistical evaluation of visits to the website. Matomo utilises so called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer enabling an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie of your use of this website is stored on the provider's server in Germany. The IP address is cancelled immediately after it is processed and anonymised before it is stored. You can prevent the installation of the cookies by an appropriate adjustment to your browser software; however, we should point out to you that in this case you might not be able to use all of this website's functions in full.

Design and Programming
12bis3 | Buchfink und Harsch GbR, Stuttgart

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Controller as defined by data protection laws, particularly by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is

ESB Business School 
Hochschule Reutlingen / Reutlingen University 
Authorised representative Professor Dr Andreas Taschner 
Alteburgstraße 150 
72762 Reutlingen

Your rights as the data subject

Under the indicated contact information of our Data Protection Officer you can exercise the following rights at any time:

  • Information on the data stored with us and their processing (Art. 15 GDPR),
  • Correction of inaccurate personal information stored with us (Art. 16 GDPR),
  • Deletion of your information stored with us (Art. 17 GDPR),
  • Restriction of data processing insofar as we are not yet permitted to delete your data due to statutory obligations (Art. 18 GDPR),
  • Objection to processing of your data with us (Art. 21 GDPR) and
  • data portability insofar as you have agreed to the data processing or have entered into a contract with us (Art. 20 GDPR).

Insofar as you have given us your consent, you may revoke this with effect for the future at any time.

You may lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Supervisory Authority which is responsible for you (Art. 77 GDPR in conjunction with Sec.19 BDSG (Federal Data Protection Act). Your responsible supervisory authority is determined by the federal state of your residence, of your workplace or of the suspected infringement. You will find a list of the supervisory authorities with their addresses   under: www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Collection of general information when visiting our website

Nature and purpose of processing

When you access our website, i.e. when you do not register or otherwise transfer information, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information (server log files) includes for instance the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your internet provider, your IP address and similar. This is solely information which does not allow conclusions to be drawn about you as an individual.  

It is processed in particular for the following purposes:

  • To ensure the smooth establishment of a connection to the website,
  • To ensure trouble-free use of our website,
  • To evaluate system security and stability as well as
  • for other administrative purposes.

We do not use your data in order to draw conclusions on you as an individual. Information of this kind may be used for statistical purposes to optimise our website and the technology behind it. Processing is carried out pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website. Recipients of the information are only the controller and possibly the technical service providers who become actively involved as processors in the operation and maintenance of our website. The data are deleted as soon as the purpose for their collection is no longer necessary. This is principally the case for data that are used for the provision of the website when the respective session is terminated. The provision of the personal data mentioned above is neither statutorily nor contractually mandatory. Without the IP address, however, the service and functionality of our website is not guaranteed. Moreover, a number of services may be unavailable or restricted. For this reason any objection is ruled out.    

Online form

The data you enter are stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. For this the provision of some information is required. This serves to assign the enquiry and then to reply to it. Processing of the information entered into the contact form is carried out on the basis of legitimate interests (Art 6 Para. 1 lit f GDPR). The details you give are stored for possible follow-up questions. Insofar as you contact us in order to ask us for an offer, the information you have entered into the contact form are processed for the purpose of implementing pre-contract measures (Art 6 Para. 1 lit b GDPR). Recipients of the information are only the controller and possibly processors. Insofar as a contract is concluded, we shall be subject to the statutory retention periods in accordance with HGB (German Commercial Code) and will delete your data after these periods have expired. The provision of your personal information is voluntary. We can only process your data, however, if you inform us of your name, your email address and the reason for your enquiry.  

Use of Matomo

This website uses Matomo (formerly Piwik), an open-source software for the statistical assessment of visitor accesses. Provider of Matomo software is InnoCraft Ltd., 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand. Matomo uses so called cookies, i.e. text files, which are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the internet service is stored on a server. The IP address is anonymized immediately after it has been processed and before it is stored. You have the option to prevent the cookies being installed by changing the setting of your browser software. We would like to point out that depending on the setting not all the functions of this website may continue to be available. You can decide whether a unique web analysis cookie can be stored in your browser to enable the operator of the website to collect and analyse various statistical data. You will find more detailed information on privacy settings of Matomo software under the following link: matomo.org/docs/privacy/Processing of the data is carried out on the basis of the consent of the user (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). Recipients of the data are only the controller and possibly the processors. Deletion of the data is carried out as soon as they are no longer required for record-keeping purposes. In our case this takes place after the following period: The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. If you prevent access, functional limitations in the website may occur. You can prevent the storing of cookies by adjusting browser software accordingly; we would like to point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of this website. With the help of the Matomo tracking tool the behaviour of visitors to the website can be assessed and their interests analysed. For this purpose we create a pseudonymous user profile.   

Embedded YouTube videos

On some of our websites we embed YouTube videos. Operator of the respective plug-ins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (hereafter ”YouTube“). When you visit a site with the YouTube plug-in, a connection is established to YouTube servers. YouTube is informed of the sites you visit. When you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can trace your surfing behaviour to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand. When a YouTube video starts, the provider uses cookies that collect information about the user behaviour. You can obtain further information on the purpose and extent of the data collection and their processing by YouTube in the provider’s privacy policies. There you will also obtain further information on your rights and the settings available for protecting your privacy.   (https://policies.google.com/privacy). Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield  

https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. The legal basis for the integration of YouTube and the related data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). Calling up YouTube automatically triggers a connection to Google. If you have deactivated the storing of cookies for the Google Ad program, you are unlikely to receive such cookies while watching YouTube videos. However, YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you have to block the storing of cookies in the browser. You will find further information on data protection at YouTube in the provider’s privacy policy under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/. Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. If you prevent access, functional limitations on the website may occur.

Google AdWords

Our website uses Google conversion tracking. The operating company for the services of Google Adwords is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. If you reach our website via an advertisement delivered by Google, a cookie is sent by Google Adwords to your computer. Conversion tracking is set when a user clicks onto an advertisement delivered by Google. If the user visits specific pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can see that the user clicked onto the advertisement and was redirected to this page. Every Google Adwords client receives a different cookie. Cookies are therefore not trackable via the websites of Adwords clients. The information collected by means of the conversion cookie is used for creating conversion statistics for Adwords clients who have opted for conversion tracking. The clients find out the total number of users who have clicked onto their advertisement and have been redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. They do not, however, receive any information that allows users to be personally identified. The legal basis for the integration of Google Adwords and the related data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR). With every visit to our website personal data, including your IP address, are transmitted to Google in the USA. These personal data are stored by Google. Google may pass on these personal data that which are collected via the technical procedure to third parties. Our company contains no information from Google with which the person concerned could be identified. These cookies become invalid after a period of 30 days and do not serve the identification of persons.  Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. Should you not wish to take part in tracking, you can refuse to accept the placing of a cookie – by browser setting for instance which generally deactivates the automatic placing of cookies or by setting your browser software so that cookies from the domain ”googleleadservices.com“ are blocked.  Please note that you must not delete opt-out cookies as long as you do not want to have measurement data recorded. If you have deleted all your cookies in the browser, you have to reset the respective opt-out cookie. Provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. If you prevent access, functional limitations on the website may occur. 

SSL Encryption

In order to ensure the reliability of data transfer we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this privacy statement so that it continually meets the current legal requirements or to implement changes in our services in the privacy statement, e.g. for the introduction of new services. For your next visit the new privacy policy shall apply.

Questions to the Data Protection Officer

If you have questions related to data protection, please write us an email or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organisation directly: External Data Protection Officer, pursuant to Art. 37 GDPR 
Mr Maximilian Musch, Deutsche Datenschutzkanzlei (German Data Protection Office) 
Tel. +49 (0)7544 904 96 92, datenschutz@reutlingen-university.de